Legal Notices

LEGAL NOTICES AND CONDITIONS OF USE OF SITE pprod.lero.fr

Any natural person (hereinafter «the User») accessing the internet site at the following URL address: http://www.lero.fr/en/ (hereinafter «the Site») declares that he/she has first familiarised him/herself with the terms and conditions below and has accepted them in totality and without reserve. 

1. ADMINISTRATIVE INFORMATION

1.1. Identity of owner of Site

Laboratoire LERO 12 rue Danjou at 92100 BOULOGNE France
Unique RCS identification number Nanterre 338 853 070 APE Code: 244C SARL with company assets of 500,000 euros
Tel: + 33 1.55.20.99.99 Email: lero@lero.fr
Director of publication: M. Pascal FAYE In charge of Editing: Mme Myriam MATHIVAT

1.2. Identity of creator of Site

Sterling Cooper 13 rue du Dr Lancereaux 75008 Paris France
Tel. +33 1.56.59.20.20 – Fax. +33 1.53.75.05.69 Email: contact@sterlingcooper.fr
RCS Paris 531 920 783

1.3. Identity of host of Site

Network Studio 54 rue du Dr Antoine 30300 BEAUCAIRE France
Tel. +33 4.66.59.56.64 – Fax. +33 4.66.59.44.91 Email: dominique@network-studio.com
RCS: Nîmes B 451 422 141

2. PERSONAL DATA OF USERS

2.1. Information on collection of personal data and protection of privacy

Pursuant to the Data Protection Act n° 78-17 of January 6th 1978 on information technology, databases and liberty as amended by Act 2004-801 of August 6th 2004, Laboratoire LERO undertakes to inform persons who provide their personal data on its site of their rights, particularly their right to access and correct this personal data. Laboratoire LERO undertakes to take all precautions to safeguard this information and in particular to prevent it from becoming corrupted, damaged or communicated to third parties.

In all instances, Laboratoire LERO collects and processes the User’s personal data (name, address, email address, telephone numbers..) exclusively for the requirements of promoting and marketing products by the Company (for example a newsletter) and specifies to the User which data needs to be supplied compulsorily and which does not. The Site does not collect any personal data without the knowledge of the User (subject to what is stipulated at 2.3 hereinafter for cookies).

Personal data collected with the agreement of the User is not communicated to third parties.

The User has a right of accessing, changing, correcting and deleting his/her data (Article 34 of the aforementioned Act). In order to exercise this right, the User can make contact by post sent to Laboratoire LERO, 12 rue Danjou, 92100 Boulogne, or send an email directly to the following address lero@lero.fr. The change will take place within a reasonable time following the User’s request.

2.2. C.N.I.L. declaration of client database

The client database that is made use of on the Site has been the subject of a preliminary declaration with C.N.I.L. (registration number: 1405596).

2.3. Cookies

A cookie enables the User to be identified and his/her consultation of the Site to be personalised and enables Laboratoire LERO to measure the activity on its Site (number of visits, activity of surfers…). The Site carries out these analyses also making use of connection data, particularly the IP address. The User recognises that he/she is aware of this practice and consents to Laboratoire LERO carrying it out. He/she can deny it this right by taking the appropriate steps on his/her own computer. In all cases, Laboratoire LERO undertakes never to communicate the content of these cookies to third parties, unless required by law so to do.

3. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

3.1. Trade mark right

The trade mark «Lero» is registered with the French National Institute for Industrial Property, INPI. For this reason, any person who, without the express and previous agreement of Laboratoire LERO, represents, reproduces, embeds, distributes or redistributes in whole or in part the said trademark shall incur the sanctions in Articles L713-2 and following, of the Intellectual Property Code.

3.2. Copyright

Laboratoire LERO is the holder of the intellectual property rights as a whole that attach to the Site and to all computer or graphic elements such as, and without limitation, texts, photos, illustrations, multimedia works, set of key words, databases, software, etc., and this for the whole duration of copyright and throughout the world.

The content of this Site, particularly the texts, photographs, graphics, their presentation and their composition, is protected under copyright as literary and artistic property. With the exception of private use by the User of the Site, all reproduction, particularly with the aim of public distribution by any means, is strictly forbidden without the written consent of Laboratoire LERO. Thus, all representation, reproduction, distribution and redistribution, in whole or in part, shall be forbidden in accordance with Article L 122-4 of the Intellectual Property Code, and this on pain of the sanctions that apply for forgery under Article L 355-2 of the same Code. 

4. USE OF WEBSITE BY USERS

4.1. Downloading

In accordance with Article 7 of Directive 2001/29/EC of the European Parliament and Council dated May 22nd 2001 on the harmonisation of certain aspects of copyright and related rights in digital society, without the consent of Laboratoire LERO the following shall be prohibited:

– deleting or changing any information relating to the rights regime in electronic form;

– distributing, importing with the intention of distributing, radio broadcasting, communication to the public or making available works or other items protected under directive or chapter III of directive 96/9/EC that might bring about, enable, facilitate or conceal an infringement of copyright or of a right related to copyright and legally protected, or of ‘sui generis’ law in chapter III of directive 96/9/EC.

4.2. Internet links to or from the Site

The Site does authorise the creation of a hypertext link to its Site, subject to not using the technique of deep linking and not directly copying one or other of the elements of the Site from within the pages of the website that point to the Site («framing»), subject to specifying the source that will point via a hypertext link and to using information from the Site only for personal, community or professional use, all business-related or promotional use being prohibited. In all cases, sites distributing information that is polemical, pornographic or xenophobic shall be prohibited from creating a hypertext link to the Site. Laboratoire LERO cannot in any way be held responsible by the existence of a link to its Site from a third party site. Laboratoire LERO does not exercise control over the content of external links or contacts to which these may refer.

Websites accessible via a hypertext link from the Site are independent from this Site and from Laboratoire LERO (unless expressly stated otherwise). It follows that information, data and publications accessible or represented on these third party websites, or downloadable from these third party websites, are the sole responsibility of their authors and/or editors. Laboratoire LERO thus cannot be held in any way liable for information, data and publications reproduced or published on these third party websites.

4.3. Liability

Laboratoire LERO incurs no liability whatsoever for any lack of precision, any inaccuracy or omission or for any damage resulting from an intrusion by a third party having resulted in a change to the information made available on the Site. Laboratoire LERO can in no circumstance be held liable for any damage whether direct, indirect, immaterial and/or consequent, of whatsoever nature, resulting from any impossibility or difficulty of use or access, and for any loss stemming from the information available on this Site, and this applies whatever may have caused the harm. Laboratoire LERO shall not in any circumstance be held liable for any damage of any kind whatsoever resulting from the interpretation and/or the use of information available on this Site.

5. PHOTO CREDIT

Shutterstock
Mathias Neumann

Date of latest review
The latest review of legal notices took place on April 4th 2014.